LSUCAMD
APS
IEEE

 

Invited Oral Presentations

Grouped by Main Classification and in Alphabetical Order by Speaker


Opening, Closing and Special Presentations (without Main Classification)

The Scientific Revolution Enabled by X-ray Free Electron Lasers
Joachim Stohr (SLAC, Menlo Park, California)

Physics Results at the LHC and Implications for Future HEP Programmes
Rolf Heuer (CERN, Geneva)

LIGO, the Laser Interferometer Gravity-Wave Observatory
Rainer Weiss (MIT, Cambridge, Massachusetts)


Circular and Linear Colliders

Overview of B Factories
Maria Enrica Biagini (INFN/LNF, Frascati (Roma))

Studies at CesrTA of Electron Cloud Beam Dynamics for Future Damping Rings
Gerald Dugan (CLASSE, Ithaca, New York)

The First Two Years of LHC Operation
Stephen Myers (CERN, Geneva)

Overview of Asymmetric Hadron Electron Colliders
Vadim Ptitsyn (BNL, Upton, Long Island, New York)

Performance and Prospects of BEPCII
Qing Qin (IHEP, Beijing, Beijing)

CLIC R&D Status and Implementation Studies
Steinar Stapnes (CERN, Geneva)

Research and Development Toward a Future Muon Collider
Katsuya Yonehara (Fermilab, Batavia, Illinois)


Synchrotron Light Sources and FELs

Progress Towards Ultimate Storage Ring Light Sources
Michael Borland (ANL, Argonne, Illinois)

The Future of X-ray FELs
Hans-Heinrich Braun (PSI, Villigen)

High Average Power UV Free Electron Laser Experiments at JLAB
David Douglas (JLAB, Newport News, Virginia)

Hard X-ray Self-Seeding at the Linac Coherent Light Source
Paul J. Emma (SLAC, Menlo Park, California)

Review of ERL Projects at KEK and around the World
Norio Nakamura (KEK, Ibaraki)

The SPring-8 Angstrom Compact Free Electron Laser (SACLA)
Hitoshi Tanaka (RIKEN SPring-8 Center, Sayo-cho, Sayo-hun, Hyogo)

Overview of Present and Future Compton Photon Sources
Ying K. Wu (FEL/Duke University, Durham, North Carolina)


Particle Sources and Alternative Acceleration Techniques

Manufacture and Testing of Optical-Scale Accelerator Structures from Silicon and Silica
Robert Joel England (SLAC, Menlo Park, California)

FFAG Experience and Future Prospects
Yoshiharu Mori (KURRI, Osaka)

Overview of Recent Progress on High Repetition Rate, High Brightness Electron Guns
Fernando Sannibale (LBNL, Berkeley, California)

Proton Beam Acceleration with Circular Polarized Laser Pulses
Xueqing Yan (PKU/IHIP, Beijing)


Hadron Accelerators

Accelerators for Intensity Frontier Research
Paul Derwent (Fermilab, Batavia, Illinois)

Upgrade Plans for the LHC Injector Complex
Roland Garoby (CERN, Geneva)

Project X: Research, Design, Development and Collaboration Efforts for an Ultra High Power Superconducting RF Linac
Robert Tschirhart (Fermilab, Batavia, Illinois)

Status of the J-PARC Facility
Shoji Nagamiya (JAEA/J-PARC, Tohai-Mura, Naka-Gun, Ibaraki-Ken)

Development of Electron Coolers in Novosibirsk
Sergei Nagaitsev (Fermilab, Batavia, Illinois)

Increasing the AGS Beam Polarization with 80 Tune Jumps
Vincent Schoefer (BNL, Upton, Long Island, New York)

Accelerator Physics and Technologies for ES
Hakan Danared (European Spallation Source, Lund)


Beam Dynamics and Electromagnetic Fields

Symplectic Tracking and Compensation of Dynamic Field Integrals in Complex Undulator Structures
Johannes Bahrdt (HZB, Berlin)

Head-Tail Instabilities Observed at J-PARC MR and their Suppression using a Feedback System
Yong Ho Chin (KEK, Ibaraki)

Collective Effects in the LHC and its Injector Complex
Elias Métral (CERN, Geneva)

Design and Simulation of IOTA - a Novel Concept of Integrable Optics Test Accelerator
Sergei Nagaitsev (Fermilab, Batavia, Illinois)

Beam-Beam Effects in Hadron Colliders: Theory and Experiment
Kazuhito Ohmi (KEK, Ibaraki)

Beam and Spin Dynamics in an All-Electric Ring for Proton EDM
Richard Michael Talman (CLASSE, Ithaca, New York)

Influence of e-Beam Parameters on Coherent Electron Cooling
Gan Wang (BNL, Upton, Long Island, New York)

Experimental Demonstration of Suppressing Coherent Synchrotron Radiation
Vitaly Yakimenko (BNL, Upton, Long Island, New York)


Instrumentation, Controls, Feedback and Operational Aspects

Diagnostics for High Power Targets and Dumps
Edda Gschwendtner (CERN, Geneva)

Protecting Accelerator Control Systems in the Face of Sophisticated Cyber Attacks
Steven M. Hartman (ORNL, Oak Ridge, Tennessee)

Review of Microwave Schottky Beam Diagnostics
Ralph James Pasquinelli (Fermilab, Batavia, Illinois)

Recent Advances and New Techniques in Visualization of Ultra-short Relativistic Electron Bunches
Dao Xiang (SLAC, Menlo Park, California)


Accelerator Technology and Main Systems

Critical Technologies and Future Directions in High Intensity ISOL RIB Production
Pierre Gerard Bricault (TRIUMF, Vancouver)

Ultracompact Accelerator Technology for a Next-Generation X-ray Source
Roark A. Marsh (LLNL, Livermore, California)

High-Field Magnet Developments
Tatsushi Nakamoto (KEK, Ibaraki)

State-of-the-Art and Future Prospects in RF Superconductivity
Kenji Saito (KEK, Ibaraki)

Marrying Lasers and Particle Beams
Luca Serafini (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Milano)

Advanced Solid State Lasers are Merging with Accelerators
Andreas Tünnermann (Friedrich Schiller Universität, Jena)


Applications of Accelerators, Technology Transfer and Industrial Relations

Operation and Patient Treatments at CNAO Facility
Erminia Bressi (CNAO Foundation, Milan)

Backgrounder: Producing Medical Isotopes using X-rays
Mark Sybe de Jong (CLS, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan)

Functional Materials Development using Accelerator-based Light Sources: Current Capabilities and Future Prospects
Wendy Ruth Flavell (UMAN, Manchester)

Accelerator R&D: Research to Support Science - Science to Benefit Society
Norbert Holtkamp (SLAC, Menlo Park, California)

Applications of Laser Plasma Accelerators
Wim Leemans (LBNL, Berkeley, California)

Accelerator Systems for Heavy-Ion Inertial Fusion
Steven Lidia (LBNL, Berkeley, California)

Future Accelerators for Secondary Beam Production
Jens Stadlmann (GSI, Darmstadt)

Accelerator Driven Systems
Dirk Vandeplassche (SCK-CEN, Mol)

Femtosecond Electron Guns for Ultrafast Electron Diffraction
Jinfeng Yang (ISIR, Osaka)

Future Medical Accelerators
Kiyoshi Yasuoka (Tsukuba University, Ibaraki)

Future Government-Funded Accelerator Projects in Asia
Zhentang Zhao (SINAP, Shanghai)