LSUCAMD
APS
IEEE

 

Contributed Oral Presentations

Grouped by Main Classification and in Alphabetical Order by Speaker


Circular and Linear Colliders

Experimental Measurements of e-Cloud Mitigation using Clearing Electrodes in the DAFNE Collider
David Alesini (INFN/LNF, Frascati (Roma))

Experimental Verification of the CLIC Two-Beam Scheme, Status and Outlook
Roberto Corsini (CERN, Geneva)

Construction Progress of the RHIC Electron Lenses
Wolfram Fischer (BNL, Upton, Long Island, New York)

Small-Beta Collimation at SuperKEKB to Stop Beam-Gas Scattered Particles and to Avoid Transverse Mode Coupling Instability
Hiroyuki Nakayama (KEK, Tsukuba)

Beam Tests of a High Pressure Gas-Filled Cavity for a Muon Collider
Thomas Schwarz (Fermilab, Batavia)

Tevatron End-of-Run Beam Physics Experiments
Alexander Valishev (Fermilab, Batavia)


Synchrotron Light Sources and FELs

Characterization of Undulator Radiation in Phase Space Using the Wigner Distribution Function
Ivan Vasilyevich Bazarov (CLASSE, Ithaca, New York)

Measurement of the Slice Energy Spread of Electron Beam at SDUV-FEL using the CHG-Based Method
Chao Feng (SINAP, Shanghai)

Refraction Contrast Imaging via Laser-Compton X-ray Using Optical Storage Cavity
Kazuyuki Sakaue (RISE, Tokyo)

Commissioning of the PLS-II
Seunghwan Shin (PAL, Pohang, Kyungbuk)

Status of the FERMI@Elettra Project
Michele Svandrlik (ELETTRA, Basovizza)

A European Proposal for the Compton Gamma-ray Source of ELI-NP
Cristina Vaccarezza (INFN/LNF, Frascati (Roma))


Particle Sources and Alternative Acceleration Techniques

First Results from the Electron Hose Instability Studies in FACET
Erik Adli (University of Oslo, Oslo)

Photocathode R&D at Cornell University
Luca Cultrera (CLASSE, Ithaca, New York)

A Proton-Driven Plasma Wakefield Accelerator Experiment with CERN SPS Bunches
Patric Muggli (MPI, Muenchen)

New Results from the EMMA Experiment
Bruno Muratori (STFC/DL/ASTeC, Daresbury, Warrington, Cheshire)

An Update on a Superconducting Photonic Band Gap Structure Resonator Experiment
Evgenya I. Simakov (LANL, Los Alamos, New Mexico)

FACET First Beam Commissioning
Gerald Steven Yocky (SLAC, Menlo Park, California)


Hadron Accelerators

Summary of Fermilab’s Recycler Electron Cooler Operation and Studies
Lionel Prost (Fermilab, Batavia)

H- and Proton Beam Loss Comparison at SNS Superconducting Linac
Andrei P. Shishlo (ORNL, Oak Ridge, Tennessee)

Beam Commissioning and Operation of New Linac Injector for RIKEN RI-beam Factory
Kazunari Yamada (RIKEN Nishina Center, Wako)


Beam Dynamics and Electromagnetic Fields

Laser-Induced CSR: Toward a Probe to Explore Wakefields in Storage Rings
Serge Bielawski (PhLAM/CERCLA, Villeneuve d'Ascq Cedex)

Tests of Low EmittanceTuning Techniques for SuperB at SLS and DAΦNE
Simone Maria Liuzzo (INFN/LNF, Frascati (Roma))

Transverse-to-Longitudinal Emittance-Exchange with an Energy Chirped Beam
Jayakar Charles Tobin Thangaraj (Fermilab, Batavia)

3-Dimensional Modeling of Electron Clouds in Non-uniform Magnetic Fields
Seth Andrew Veitzer (Tech-X, Boulder, Colorado)

Focusing Charged Particle Beams Using Multipole Magnets in a Beam Transport Line
Yosuke Yuri (JAEA/TARRI, Gunma-ken)

An Alternative 1D Model for CSR with Chamber Shielding
Demin Zhou (KEK, Ibaraki)


Instrumentation, Controls, Feedback and Operational Aspects

Instrumentation and Diagnostics for High Repetition Rate Linac-Driven FELs
Stefano De Santis (LBNL, Berkeley, California)

Cornell ERL Photoinjector Progress
Bruce Dunham (CLASSE, Ithaca, New York)

Inorganic Scintillators for Particle Beam Profile Diagnostics of Highly Brilliant and Highly Energetic Electron Beams
Gero Kube (DESY, Hamburg)

Investigation of the Use of Silicon, Diamond and Liquid Helium Detectors for Beam Loss Measurements at 2 Kelvin
Christoph Kurfuerst (CERN, Geneva)

Timing and Synchronization for the APS Short Pulse X-Ray Project
Frank Lenkszus (ANL, Argonne)

Five Years of Operation Experience at HIT
Andreas Peters (HIT, Heidelberg)

Fast Feedback Strategies for Longitudinal Beam Stabilization
Sven Pfeiffer (DESY, Hamburg)

Development of the Beam Halo Monitor in J-PARC 3-GeV RCS
Masahiro Yoshimoto (JAEA/J-PARC, Tokai-Mura, Naka-Gun, Ibaraki-Ken)

Injected Beam Imaging at SPEAR 3 with a Digital Optic Mask
Hao Zhang (UMD, College Park, Maryland)


Accelerator Technology and Main Systems

The European XFEL LLRF System
Julien Branlard (DESY, Hamburg)

Electron Linac Photo-fission Driver for the Rare Isotope Program at TRIUMF
Yu-Chiu Chao (TRIUMF, Vancouver)

A Multi-purpose X Band Accelerating Structure
Micha Markus Dehler (Paul Scherrer Institut, Villigen)

Superconducting Resonators Development for the FRIB and ReA Linacs at MSU: Recent Achievements and Future Goals
Alberto Facco (INFN/LNL, Legnaro (PD); FRIB, East Lansing, Michigan)

Development of HTS Magnets
Kichiji Hatanaka (RCNP, Osaka)

Challenges of the FAIR Vacuum System
Andreas Kraemer (GSI, Darmstadt)

Status and Plans for a Superconducting RF Accelerator Test Facility at Fermilab
Jerry Leibfritz (Fermilab, Batavia)

Status of Main Linac Cryomodule Development for Compact ERL Project
Kensei Umemori (KEK, Ibaraki)

Development and Test of a Single-Aperture 11T Nb3Sn Demonstrator Dipole for LHC Upgrades
Alexander V Zlobin (Fermilab, Batavia)


Applications of Accelerators, Technology Transfer and Industrial Relations

Status and Future Perspectives of the HIE-ISOLDE Project at CERN
Yacine Kadi (CERN, Geneva)

Development of a High-Power Coherent THz Sources and THz-TDS System on the Basis of a Compact Electron Linac
Masafumi Kumaki (RISE, Tokyo)

Thorium Energy Futures
Robert Cywinski (University of Huddersfield, Huddersfield)